Ontario Ferns website

Smooth Woodsia
Woodsia glabella

Other common names: Smooth Cliff Fern

French names: Woodsie glabre

Family: Wood Fern Family (Dryopteridaceae)

Similar species:
  •   Green Spleenwort (Asplenium viride)


Fronds: Once divided

Height: 2-15 cm (1-6 in)

Habitat: Forests;  Cliffs.

Native/Non-native: Native

Status: Rare.

Photographs: 7 photographs available, of which 4 are featured on this page. SCROLL DOWN FOR PHOTOGRAPHS.

Range Map is at the bottom of the page

Smooth Woodsia (Woodsia glabella)

This fern is very small and easily overlooked.

Smooth Woodsia (Woodsia glabella)

Overall growth form.

Smooth Woodsia (Woodsia glabella)

Close view.

Smooth Woodsia (Woodsia glabella)

Much closer view.


Range map for Smooth Woodsia (Woodsia glabella)

PLEASE NOTE: A coloured Province or State means this species occurs somewhere in that Province/State.
The entire Province/State is coloured, regardless of where in that Province/State it occurs.

(Range map provided courtesy of the USDA website and is displayed here in accordance with their Policies)