Ontario Ferns website

Daisy Leaf Grape Fern
Botrychium matricariifolium

Other common names: Daisy Leaf Moonwort, Metricary Grape Fern

French names: Botryche feuilles de Matricaire

Family: Adder's Tongue Family (Ophioglossaceae)

Group: Grape Ferns

Similar species:
  •   Cut-leaved Grape Fern (Sceptridium dissectum) - Grape Ferns are difficult to tell apart.

  •   Rattlesnake Fern (Botrypus virginianus) - has three leaves (fronds) with the fertile stalk sticking straight up from the junction.

  •   Leathery Grape Fern (Sceptridium multifidum)


Fronds: Thrice divided

Habitat: Forests

Native/Non-native: Native

Notes: Grape Ferns are difficult to tell apart.

Photographs: 35 photographs available, of which 8 are featured on this page. SCROLL DOWN FOR PHOTOGRAPHS.

Range Map is at the bottom of the page

Daisy Leaf Grape Fern (Botrychium matricariifolium)
Photograph by E.P.

Daisy Leaf Grape Fern.

Daisy Leaf Grape Fern (Botrychium matricariifolium)
Photograph by E.P.

Daisy Leaf Grape Fern (Botrychium matricariifolium)

I have photos only of herbarium specimens of this species. I am indebted to E.P. for providing some photos of live plants.

(Royal Botanical Gardens Herbarium,Burlington,Ontario).

Daisy Leaf Grape Fern (Botrychium matricariifolium)
Photograph by E.P.

Daisy Leaf Grape Fern (Botrychium matricariifolium)

(Royal Botanical Gardens Herbarium,Burlington,Ontario).

Daisy Leaf Grape Fern (Botrychium matricariifolium)

(Royal Botanical Gardens Herbarium,Burlington,Ontario).

Daisy Leaf Grape Fern (Botrychium matricariifolium)
Photograph by E.P.

Daisy Leaf Grape Fern fertile frond.

Daisy Leaf Grape Fern (Botrychium matricariifolium)
Photograph by E.P.

A small group of Daisy Leaf Grape Fern in the woods.


Range map for Daisy Leaf Grape Fern (Botrychium matricariifolium)

PLEASE NOTE: A coloured Province or State means this species occurs somewhere in that Province/State.
The entire Province/State is coloured, regardless of where in that Province/State it occurs.

(Range map provided courtesy of the USDA website and is displayed here in accordance with their Policies)